People’s Tribunal on EU Economic Governance and the Troika

EU crisis policies put on trial
Thursday, 15 May 2014, 14:00 – Friday, 16 May 2014, 17:00 More Information

Link to Full Program People’s Tribunal on EU Economic Governance and the Troika

Program:

Thursday 15 May

Doors open from 13.30 hrs

14.00 – 14.30: welcome and introduction of witnesses, rapporteurs, judges

14.30 – 15.30: testimonies of witnesses

Italy Guiseppe Caccia, Globalproject

Slovenia Kira Cerjak, Democratic Socialism

France Nicolas Galepides, SUD PTT

Discussion/questions

15.30 – 15.50: coffee break

15.50 – 16.30: interventions of rapporteurs

Democracy Kenneth Haar, CEO

Debt Chiara Filoni, CADTM

Discussion/questions

16.30 – 17.00: conclusion / ending

Friday 16 May

Doors open from 9.30 hrs

10.00 – 10.30: welcome, round up of day before and introduction of witnesses, rapporteurs, judges

10.30 – 11.30: testimonies of witnesses

Romania Petru Sorin Dandea, Cartel ALFA

Ireland Vicky Donnelly, Debt Justice

Hungary Matyas Benyik, Attac Hungary

Discussion/questions

11.30 – 12.30: testimonies of witnesses

Greece Athina Teskou, SOSte to NERO

Germany Georg Rammer, Kinder- und Jugendhilfe Karlsruhe

Spain Ana Maria Jimenez, PAH

Discussion/questions

12.30 – 13.15: lunch break

13.15 – 14.15: testimonies of witnesses

Greece Christos Giovanopoulos, Solidarity4all

Portugal Antonio Mariano, Sindicato dos Estivadores, Trabalhadores do Tráfego e Conferentes

Marítimos do Centro e Sul de Portugal

Belgium tbc

Discussion/questions

14.15 – 15.30: interventions of rapporteurs

Public services Jan Willem Goudriaan, EPSU

Labour rights Ronald Janssen, ETUC

Poverty Fintan Farrell, European Anti Poverty Network

Feminist perspective Gabriele Michalitsch, Vienna University

Discussion/questions

15.30 – 15.50: coffee break

15.50 – 16.30: interventions of judges panel

Miren Extezarreta, professor emerita Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona

Walter Baier, transform!

John Grahl, Middlesex University, EuroMemo Group

16.30 -17.00: verdict